Agenda At-a-Glance

Full Schedule Mon, Nov 13 Tue, Nov 14 Wed, Nov 15 Thu, Nov 16

Monday, 11/13/2017

Morning In-Depth Tutorials

08:30 AM - 12:00 PM Mon, Nov 13
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Peter Aiken, Data Blueprint
Audience
Technical - Introductory
Track
Data-Centric Architectures
Enterprise Information Architecture
Title
Speakers
Dave Wells, Eckerson Group
Audience
Business/Strategic
Track
Analytics Architecture
Title
Speakers
David Loshin, Knowledge Integrity
Audience
All - General Audience
Track
Graphs
Title
Speakers
April Reeve, Celgene
Audience
Technical - Intermediate
Track
Data Lakes

Lunch and Roundtable Discussions

12:00 PM - 01:15 PM Mon, Nov 13

Afternoon In-Depth Tutorials

01:15 PM - 04:30 PM Mon, Nov 13
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Donna Burbank, Global Data Strategy, Ltd.
Audience
Business
Track
Data Governance
Metadata
Title
Speakers
John Akred, Silicon Valley Data Science
Stephen O'Sullivan, Silicon Valley Data Science
Audience
Business
Track
Big Data Architecture
Title
Speakers
Dave McComb, Semantic Arts Inc.
Audience
All - General Audience
Track
Data-Centric Architectures
Title
Speakers
Gil Benghiat, DataKitchen
Christopher Bergh, DataKitchen
Audience
All - General Audience
Track
Agile Data
Title
Speakers
Theodore S Hills, Concepts and Objects LLC
Audience
Technical - Intermediate
Track
Data-Centric Architectures
Enterprise Information Architecture

Wine and Beer Welcome Reception

04:30 PM - 05:00 PM Mon, Nov 13

Keynote Panel Session

05:00 PM - 06:00 PM Mon, Nov 13
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Donna Burbank, Global Data Strategy, Ltd.
April Reeve, Celgene
Jason B Perkins, BT
Michael F. Jennings, Walgreens Boots Alliance
William C Brooks, Hortonworks
Audience
Business/Strategic
Track
Data Strategy
Enterprise Information Architecture

Tuesday, 11/14/2017

Keynote

08:30 AM - 09:15 AM Tue, Nov 14
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Michele Goetz, Forrester Research
Audience
Business/Strategic
Track
Analytics Architecture

Keynote

09:20 AM - 10:00 AM Tue, Nov 14
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Josh Thurston, McAfee
Audience
Business/Strategic
Track
Security

Coffee Break

10:00 AM - 10:20 AM Tue, Nov 14

Conference Sessions

10:20 AM - 11:10 AM Tue, Nov 14
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Jamie Knowles, erwin, Inc.
Danny Sandwell, erwin, Inc.
Audience
All - General Audience
Track
Data Governance
Title
Speakers
Mehmet Orun, Salesforce
Gene Boomer, Protective Insurance
Audience
All - General Audience
Track
Organizational Structure and Roles
Title
Speakers
Michael F. Jennings, Walgreens Boots Alliance
Audience
Case Study
Track
Enterprise Information Architecture
Title
Speakers
Pat Patterson, StreamSets
Audience
Case Study
Track
Big Data Architecture
Title
Speakers
Prashanth H Southekal, DBP Institute
Audience
Business/Strategic
Track
Analytics Architecture

Conference Sessions

11:20 AM - 12:10 PM Tue, Nov 14
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Scott W. Kurth, Silicon Valley Data Science
Bryan Walker, Silicon Valley Data Science
Audience
Business/Strategic
Track
Data Governance
Title
Speakers
Jason B Perkins, BT
Audience
All - General Audience
Track
Big Data Architecture
Title
Speakers
Kevin J. Lynch, Raytheon
Audience
Case Study
Track
Organizational Structure and Roles
Title
Speakers
Elanchezhian Sivagnanam, National Science Foundation
Audience
Case Study
Track
Analytics Architecture
Big Data Architecture
Title
Speakers
Benjamin Nussbaum, GraphGrid, Inc.
Audience
All - General Audience
Track
Analytics Architecture

Sponsored Discussions

12:20 PM - 12:50 PM Tue, Nov 14
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Steve Wilkes, Striim
Audience
Business/Strategic
Track
Real-time
Title
Speakers
Gal Alon, Octopai
Audience
All - General Audience
Track
Metadata
Title
Speakers
Ariff Kassam, NuoDB
Audience
Technical - Introductory
Track
Data Strategy
Title
Speakers
Kevin Scott, CloverETL
Audience
Technical - Introductory
Track
Data & Application Integration

Lunch and Roundtable Discussions

12:50 PM - 02:00 PM Tue, Nov 14

Conference Sessions

02:00 PM - 02:50 PM Tue, Nov 14
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Steve Wilkes, Striim
Audience
All - General Audience
Track
Business Intelligence and Analytics
Title
Speakers
Donna Burbank, Global Data Strategy, Ltd.
Audience
All - General Audience
Track
Enterprise Information Architecture
Title
Speakers
John O'Brien, Radiant Advisors
Audience
Technical - Intermediate
Track
Security
Title
Speakers
Kandarp Desai, Xactly
Audience
All - General Audience
Track
Hadoop
Title
Speakers
Jennifer A.D. Carr, London Life Insurance Company
Brenda McKenna, Great-West Life Insurance
Audience
Business/Strategic
Track
Data Governance

Sponsored Discussions

03:00 PM - 03:30 PM Tue, Nov 14
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Danny Sandwell, erwin, Inc.
Jamie Knowles, erwin, Inc.
Audience
All - General Audience
Track
Data Governance
Title
Speakers
Benjamin Nussbaum, GraphGrid, Inc.
Audience
Business/Strategic
Track
Data Strategy
Title
Speakers
Sean Martin, Cambridge Semantics
Audience
All - General Audience
Track
Data Lakes
Data-Centric Architectures
Title
Speakers
Jeff Morris, Neo4j
Audience
Track

Coffee Break, Ice Cream & Exhibits

03:30 PM - 04:00 PM Tue, Nov 14

Conference Sessions

04:00 PM - 04:50 PM Tue, Nov 14
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Stephanie Lemieux, Dovecot Studio Inc.
Audience
Technical - Introductory
Track
Enterprise Information Architecture
Title
Speakers
Gavin Robertson, WhamTech, Inc.
Brian McCalley, DXC Technology
Glenn Field, SiriusIQ
Audience
All - General Audience
Track
Enterprise Information Architecture
Title
Speakers
Pascal Desmarets, Hackolade
Audience
Technical - Introductory
Track
Agile Data
Title
Speakers
Kandarp Desai, Xactly
Audience
All - General Audience
Track
Big Data Architecture
Title
Speakers
Jonathan Fuld, The Fuld Group
Audience
All - General Audience
Track
Organizational Structure and Roles

Reception & Exhibits

04:50 PM - 06:30 PM Tue, Nov 14

Wednesday, 11/15/2017

Conference Sessions

08:30 AM - 09:20 AM Wed, Nov 15
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
William C Brooks, Hortonworks
Audience
Case Study
Track
Data Lakes
Enterprise Information Architecture
Title
Speakers
Mark Ouska, Semantic Arts, Inc.
Audience
All - General Audience
Track
Data-Centric Architectures
Ontology Design and Engineering
Title
Speakers
Ron Huizenga, IDERA
Audience
All - General Audience
Track
Data Governance
Title
Speakers
Mark Avallone, S&P Global Market Intelligence
Hamish Brookeman, S&P Global Market Intelligence
Audience
Business/Strategic
Track
Data & Application Integration
Master Data Management

Conference Sessions

09:30 AM - 10:20 AM Wed, Nov 15
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
John Ladley, First San Francisco Partners
Audience
Business
Track
Data Governance
Title
Speakers
Craig Stanley, Elsevier
William Dowling, Elsevier
Audience
Technical - Intermediate
Track
Enterprise Semantics
Title
Speakers
Alan Morrison, PwC
Brian M Stein, PwC
Audience
All - General Audience
Track
Data Lakes
Data-Centric Architectures
Title
Speakers
John Singer, NodeEra Software
Audience
All - General Audience
Track
Metadata
Title
Speakers
Frank Cerwin, Data Mastery Inc.
Audience
All - General Audience
Track
Master Data Management

Coffee Break & Exhibits

10:20 AM - 10:50 AM Wed, Nov 15

Exhibits Open

10:20 AM - 04:15 PM Wed, Nov 15

Conference Sessions

10:50 AM - 11:40 AM Wed, Nov 15
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Benjamin Nussbaum, GraphGrid, Inc.
Audience
Technical - Introductory
Track
Data-Centric Architectures
Knowledge Management
Title
Speakers
Peter Gates, Categorical Informatics, Inc.
Audience
Technical (may include code)
Track
Data & Application Integration
Title
Speakers
Irina M Brinza, RBC
Audience
All - General Audience
Track
Data Governance
Title
Speakers
George Yuhasz, Johnson & Johnson
Audience
All - General Audience
Track
Metadata
Title
Speakers
Gene Boomer, Protective Insurance
Audience
Case Study
Track
Master Data Management

Conference Sessions

11:50 AM - 12:40 PM Wed, Nov 15
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Paul Rosenberg, Tertia Oculus Business Synergies
Audience
Business/Strategic
Track
Data Strategy
Organizational Structure and Roles
Title
Speakers
Kasu Sista, The Wisdom Chain, LLC
Audience
All - General Audience
Track
Analytics Architecture
Title
Speakers
Jeffrey Giles, Sandhill Consultants
Audience
All - General Audience
Track
Metadata
Title
Speakers
Rajul Rastogi, Nagra
Audience
All - General Audience
Track
Data & Application Integration

Lunch and Roundtable Discussions

12:40 PM - 02:00 PM Wed, Nov 15

Conference Sessions

02:00 PM - 02:50 PM Wed, Nov 15
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Joe Chang, QDPMA
Audience
Technical - Advanced
Track
Big Data Architecture
Title
Speakers
Atul Jain, Eccella Corp
Audience
Case Study
Track
Master Data Management
Title
Speakers
Igor Ikonnikov, Manulife / John Hancock
Brian M Stein, PwC
Dave McComb, Semantic Arts Inc.
Ron Huizenga, IDERA
Audience
All - General Audience
Track
Data-Centric Architectures
Title
Speakers
Tamara Dull, SAS Best Practices
Audience
All - General Audience
Track
Data Lakes

Conference Sessions

03:00 PM - 03:50 PM Wed, Nov 15
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
David Cassel, MarkLogic
Audience
Technical - Introductory
Track
Agile Data
Data-Centric Architectures
Title
Speakers
Phil H Teplitzky, H P Marin
Audience
All - General Audience
Track
Data Governance
Title
Speakers
Richard Sherman, Athena IT Solutions
Audience
Technical - Intermediate
Track
Analytics Architecture
Title
Speakers
Robert Nocera, NEOS, LLC
Audience
Business/Strategic
Track
Big Data Architecture

Coffee Break & Exhibits

03:50 PM - 04:15 PM Wed, Nov 15

Closing Panel Discussion

04:15 PM - 05:00 PM Wed, Nov 15
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Tony Shaw, DATAVERSITY
Anthony J Algmin, Uturn Data Solutions
Dave McComb, Semantic Arts Inc.
George Yuhasz, Johnson & Johnson
Mehmet Orun, Salesforce
Tamara Dull, SAS Best Practices
Audience
All - General Audience
Track

Thursday, 11/16/2017

Seminars (Full-Day)

08:30 AM - 04:00 PM Thu, Nov 16
Title Speakers Audience Track
Title
Speakers
Richard Sherman, Athena IT Solutions
Audience
Technical - Intermediate
Track
Enterprise Information Architecture
Title
Speakers
David Marco, EWSolutions
Audience
All - General Audience
Track
Data Governance
Title
Speakers
Michael F. Uschold, Semantic Arts
Mark Ouska, Semantic Arts, Inc.
Audience
Technical - Intermediate
Track
Data-Centric Architectures
Ontology Design and Engineering
Title
Speakers
Anthony J. Algmin, Algmin Data Leadership, LLC
Audience
Technical (may include code)
Track
Big Data Architecture
Cloud Computing
Internet of Things (IoT)

Lunch

11:45 AM - 12:45 PM Thu, Nov 16
We use technologies such as cookies to understand how you use our site and to provide a better user experience. This includes personalizing content, using analytics and improving site operations. We may share your information about your use of our site with third parties in accordance with our Privacy Policy. You can change your cookie settings as described here at any time, but parts of our site may not function correctly without them. By continuing to use our site, you agree that we can save cookies on your device, unless you have disabled cookies.
I Accept